Our Organization

Officers

barry_zalph

Barry Zalph

Presiding Clerk
Louisville

rachel_ernst_stahlhut

Rachel Ernst Stahlhut

Assistant Presiding Clerk
Community

cecilia_shore

Cecilia Shore

Recording Clerk
Oxford

Lisa Cayard

Lisa Cayard

Assistant Recording Clerk
Community

wilson_palmer

Wilson Palmer

Treasurer
Eastern Hills

Cathy Habschmidt

Assistant Treasurer
Clear Creek

Paid Staff

OVYM Administrative Assistant: Susan Lee Barton

OVYM Youth Secretary: Adam Funck

Support Volunteers (1-year renewable terms)

Administrators

Quaker Quill Editor: Cecilia Shore

Records Coordinators: Susan Hyde and Karen Campbell

Registrar: Eric Wolff

Statistician: Peter Hardy

Publications Coordinators: Jan and Dan Sims

Website Administrator: Daniel Day

Annual Session Roles

Epistle Summary: Rick Boyce

Epistle Committee: Peter Hardy, Steven Angell, Laurene Scalf

Memorial Committee: Dale Hayes

Standing Committees

*Convener or Clerk

(4-7 Members, 3 year renewable, staggered terms)

Final Term YearMiami QuarterWhitewater Quarter
2026Adam Funck (1st Term) 
2024Uta Goheen-Brewington (1st Term) 

(2 Members, 2 year renewable, staggered terms)

Final Term YearMiami QuarterWhitewater Quarter
2024 Bob Holada (4th term)
Cathy Habschmidt (1st term)

(3 + 2 ex officio*), 3- year staggered terms)

Final Term YearMiami QuarterWhitewater Quarter
2026JP Lund (2nd term)David Garman (2nd term)
2025Whitney Blackburn-Lynch (1st term) 
2024Steve Angell (2nd term) 

Note: Treasurer and Assistant Treasurer (acts as clerk)

(6 vs. 9-12 Members), 3- year staggered terms)

Final Term YearMiami QuarterWhitewater Quarter
2025Hannah Branson (9th term)
Phyllis Tonne (1st term)
Diann Herzog (1st term)
2024Susan Hyde (YS) (5th term) 

(3 year renewable, staggered terms)

Final Term YearMiami QuarterWhitewater Quarter
2026Phyllis Tonne 
2025Bill Cahalan (2nd term+)Karen Atcheson (1st Term)
David Duvall (3rd term )
2024Al McGrew (1st term) 

Note: Committee submits nominations

(6+ members, 3 year renewable, staggered terms)

Final Term YearMiami QuarterWhitewater Quarter
2026 Mary Anna Feitler – Fort Wayne (1st term)
Mike Fallahay – North Meadow (1st term)
2025Wilhelmina Branson – Community (1st term)
Casey Shepherd – Louisville (1st term)
Steve Angell – Oxford (2nd term)
Rick Boyce – Eastern Hills (2nd term)
Karen Atcheson – Lafayette (1st term)
Diann Herzog – Fall Creek (1st Term)
2024Richard Mitchell – Lexington (2nd term)Jane Stowe – Clear Creek (2nd term)

Note: Members named by Monthly Meetings.

(2 + Treasurer, 2 year renewable, staggered terms)

Final Term YearMiami QuarterWhitewater Quarter
2024 Dinah Duvall (2nd term)

Note: Executive Committee names.

(6 + Children/Youth/Registrar, 3 year renewable, staggered)

Final Term YearMiami QuarterWhitewater Quarter
2026Ben Griffith (2nd term)Gloria Bruner (3rd term)
Terre Holada (1st term)
2025Beth Lewis (1st term) 
2024Martha Viehmann (1st term) 

(8 Members, 3 year renewable, staggered terms)

Final Term YearMiami QuarterWhitewater Quarter
2026 Elizabeth Terney
2025Bruce Heckman (1st term)
Cindi Goslee (1st term)
Karen Francis (1st term)
Eric Hailperin-Lausch (2nd term)
Rex Sprouse (1st term)
Bob Holada (1st term)
2024Gail Koehler (3rd term)Buck Bunner (1st term)

(6+ Members, 3 year staggered, 1 year teen terms)

Final Term YearMiami QuarterWhitewater Quarter
2026Audrey Malhotra (1st term)
Cecilia Branson (1st term)
Carol Simmons (1st term)
Peggy Spohr (1st term)
2025 Jane Stowe (1st term)
Rex Sprouse (1st term)
2024David Hyde (2nd term) 

 

Ad Hoc Committees

No Terms Designated

Final Term YearMiami QuarterWhitewater Quarter
2024Annie Blanchard
Rachel Ernst Stahlhut
Peter Hardy
Ben Griffith
Al McGrew
Daniel Day
Susan Lee Barton
Rex Sprouse
Christine Carver
Paul Buckley, Clerk

No Terms Designated

Final Term YearMiami QuarterWhitewater Quarter
2020Joanna BadagliaccoSusan Lee Barton
 Bill CahalanLois Kay
 Chris HarmerPalline Plum
 Gail Koehler 
 Betsy Neale 

Yearly Meeting Representatives to Quaker Organizations

https://www.afsc.org/
(4 Members, 3 year renewable, staggered terms)

Final Term YearMiami QuarterWhitewater Quarter
2026 Jana Schroeder (2nd term)
2025Cindi Goslee (1st term) 

https://www.fcnl.org/
(6 Members, 3 year renewable, staggered terms)

Final Term YearMiami QuarterWhitewater Quarter
2026Sandy Stephens (1st term)Anne Reynolds (1st term)
Jane Rapinchuk (1st term)
Elaine Emmi (1st term) – alternate
2025Steve Stone (2nd term) 
2024Jamie Young (2nd term)
Rick Boyce (2nd term)
 

https://www.fgcquaker.org/
(3 Members, 3 year renewable, staggered)

Final Term YearMiami QuarterWhitewater Quarter
2026Richard Mitchell (1st term) 

http://fwcc.world/
(4 Members, 3 year renewable, staggered)

Final Term YearMiami QuarterWhitewater Quarter
2026vacantvacant

(1 year renewable terms)

Friends for Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender, and Queer ConcernsBeth Rosen (3rd term)
Friends Peace TeamsLois Kay (3rd term)
Quaker Earthcare WitnessAl McGrew (4th term)

Ministries

(3 Members, 3 year renewable, staggered)

Final Term YearMiami QuarterWhitewater Quarter
2026Wilhelmina Branson (3rd term)Miriam Bunner (1st term)
2025Steve Angell (2nd term) 
20242024 Christine Snyder (2nd term) 

(5 Members, 3 year renewable, staggered)

Final Term YearMiami QuarterWhitewater Quarter
2026Carol SimmonsSam Garman
(Sandy Spring (MD) Friends Meeting)